ENGINEERAID

CAD platform TCO

SOLIDWORKS vs. PTC Creo vs. Siemens NX: 5-Year Enterprise Seat, PDM/PLM & Maintenance TCO Comparison

For a 25-seat mechanical team on a five-year term with a 3% yearly cap and PLM at $2,100 per user per year, the benchmark totals are about $767,000 for SOLIDWORKS Professional, $701,000 for Creo Design Essentials and $1.79 million for Siemens NX. The seat price is the smaller lever; the renewal cap, the tier you actually need and the cost of switching decide the real answer.

Sheet codeC-02
Sheet010 / 062
Revision2026-11-06
DisciplineComparisons
$3,800
SOLIDWORKS Professional / seat / yr
range $3,456-$4,152
$3,300
PTC Creo Design Essentials / seat / yr
range $3,100-$3,500
$11,500
Siemens NX Mach 1-3 / seat / yr
range $9,200-$16,500+
$2,100
Windchill PLM / user / yr
range $1,200-$3,400

01The short answer: the cheapest seat is not always the cheapest platform

On list benchmarks alone, Creo Design Essentials is the lowest-cost mainstream design seat, SOLIDWORKS Professional sits slightly above it, and Siemens NX costs roughly three times either one. That ordering holds only for like-for-like basic design work. Once you need advanced surfacing, large-assembly performance, integrated CAM or a PLM backbone that scales to several sites, the tier you must buy changes and so does the ranking.

Three rules from the benchmarks below:

  • Price the tier you need, not the entry tier. Creo Advanced at $6,800 a seat costs more than SOLIDWORKS Premium at $5,100.
  • Price the renewal, not year one. An uncapped 9.5% yearly drift adds about 14% to a five-year total compared with a 3% cap.
  • Price the switch. Retraining, data migration and lost output often cost more than a year of seat savings.

Engineer Aid is independent and not paid by Dassault Systèmes, PTC, Siemens or any reseller. The figures are typical 2025-2026 market ranges; your quote will vary with seat count, region and timing.

02Seat and PLM benchmarks by platform and tier

The tiers do not map one to one. SOLIDWORKS Standard, Professional and Premium add data management tools and simulation as you go up. Creo splits into Design Essentials and Design Advanced or Advanced Plus. Siemens NX sells role-based Mach 1, 2 and 3 packages for design and CAM, plus value-based licensing (a prepaid token pool that any user can draw on).

Typical 2025-2026 subscription benchmarks per seat or user per year
Platform and tierBenchmark / yrObserved rangeWhat to check
SOLIDWORKS Standard$3,150$2,820-$3,480Is basic part and assembly work all the user does?
SOLIDWORKS Professional$3,800$3,456-$4,152Is PDM Standard or PDM Professional quoted separately?
SOLIDWORKS Premium$5,100$4,716-$5,496Is the bundled simulation actually used?
Creo Design Essentials$3,300$3,100-$3,500Which modules are excluded?
Creo Design Advanced / Advanced Plus$6,800$5,200-$10,600+Which advanced extensions are named on the order?
Siemens NX Mach 1-3$11,500$9,200-$16,500+Design only, or design plus CAM?
Siemens NX value-based token pooln/a$25,000-$60,000 / yr minimumDoes the minimum exceed your real usage?
Windchill PLM user$2,100$1,200-$3,400Author vs. viewer user types

Small teams should read the NX token-pool minimum carefully: two named NX seats at $11,500 come to $23,000, already below a $25,000 annual pool minimum.

03Worked example: 25 seats over five years

Assumptions, stated so you can replace them: 25 design seats, five-year term, yearly increases capped at 3% (multiplier sum 5.309), and a PLM layer for 25 users at the $2,100 Windchill benchmark held flat for five years ($262,500). We use the same PLM figure for every platform so the comparison isolates the CAD seat; replace it with your quoted PDM or PLM price.

Five-year cost, 25 seats, 3% yearly cap, PLM at $262,500 for all platforms
Platform and tierYear-1 seats5-year seats (3% cap)5-year total with PLM
SOLIDWORKS Professional$95,000$504,368$766,868
SOLIDWORKS Premium$127,500$676,915$939,415
Creo Design Essentials$82,500$438,004$700,504
Creo Design Advanced$170,000$902,553$1,165,053
Siemens NX Mach 1-3$287,500$1,526,377$1,788,877

The math for one row: 25 x $3,800 = $95,000 in year one. Over five years with 3% increases, $95,000 x (1 + 1.03 + 1.0609 + 1.0927 + 1.1255) = $95,000 x 5.309 = $504,368. Add $262,500 of PLM and the total is $766,868.

04The renewal cap is worth more than the platform choice for many teams

Run the same SOLIDWORKS Professional estate without a cap. Uncapped renewals commonly drift about 9.5% a year. The five-year multiplier becomes 1 + 1.095 + 1.199 + 1.313 + 1.438 = 6.045, so $95,000 x 6.045 = $574,239 in seats, against $504,368 with a 3% cap. The cap is worth $69,871 on one platform.

Now compare that with the platform gap. SOLIDWORKS Professional and Creo Design Essentials differ by $66,364 in five-year seat cost under the same 3% cap ($504,368 minus $438,004). In other words, negotiating the cap on the platform you already run saves about as much as switching to the cheaper seat, without the migration.

The same logic applies to Creo and NX renewals. Ask for:

  • year-by-year prices written as numbers in the order form;
  • the right to reduce seats at each anniversary;
  • separate line items for PLM, cloud and add-on modules so each can be priced and dropped on its own.

Our Creo and Windchill uplift audit lists the PTC-specific clauses to check.

05What a platform switch really costs

Seat savings are visible on a quote. Switching costs are not, which is why they get left out. Budget at least these items before you decide:

  • Retraining. Assume 40 hours per engineer at a $90 internal hourly cost: 25 x 40 x $90 = $90,000. That is more than a full year of the $13,273 average yearly seat saving from moving SOLIDWORKS Professional to Creo Essentials ($66,364 over five years).
  • Data migration. Native feature trees rarely convert cleanly. Legacy parts often come across as dumb solids, so any later change means remodeling.
  • Supplier and customer formats. If your main customer mandates one platform, a switch moves the translation burden onto your team.
  • Dual running. Most migrations keep both platforms licensed for 6 to 12 months.

A switch makes financial sense when the tier you need is much cheaper elsewhere, when a customer mandates a platform, or when your PLM strategy forces it. It rarely makes sense to save a few hundred dollars per seat.

06The PDM and PLM layer: where five-year totals quietly grow

In our 25-seat example, PLM is $262,500 of every total, which is more than half of the Creo Essentials seat cost. That share grows when a PLM system spreads beyond engineering. Manufacturing, quality and purchasing staff need access to released drawings and change orders, and each new department adds user licenses on the PLM side, not the CAD side.

Each platform has its own data management path. SOLIDWORKS buyers typically choose between PDM Standard, PDM Professional and cloud data management on 3DEXPERIENCE. Creo buyers usually land on Windchill. NX buyers usually land on Teamcenter. All three can be priced per named user with different user types, and that is where the money is:

  • Author users create and check in CAD data. They need full licenses.
  • Contributor or approver users sign off on change orders. Many contracts offer a cheaper user type for them.
  • Viewer users only look at released data. Some platforms price viewers far below authors or offer them free with a lightweight viewer.

Worked example: 25 authors plus 40 people in manufacturing and quality. If all 65 are priced as full users at $2,100, PLM costs $136,500 a year. If the 40 non-authors move to a user type priced at a quarter of that, the bill becomes $52,500 + (40 x $525) = $73,500, a yearly saving of $63,000. Ask for the user-type price list before you sign.

07How to get quotes you can actually compare

Platform comparisons fail when each vendor quotes a different scope. Send every vendor or reseller the same written request and refuse quotes that do not answer it line by line.

  1. Name the work, not the tier. Describe the parts, assembly sizes, surfacing, sheet metal, CAM and simulation needs. Let each vendor say which tier covers them, then hold that tier to the benchmark table.
  2. Fix the term and the cap. Ask for a five-year price with the yearly increase written as a number for each year.
  3. Separate CAD, PLM and services. Implementation, data migration and training each need their own price and statement of work.
  4. Ask for the exit terms. What happens to your data, and in which formats can you export it, if you leave at the end of the term?
  5. Compare five-year totals. Add your own switching cost estimate to every option except the incumbent.

The CAD license audit calculator gives you the incumbent baseline in a few minutes.

08Which platform fits which buyer

The table below describes typical fit, not quality. All three platforms are used for serious production work.

Typical fit by buyer profile and the cost risk to watch
Buyer profileCommonly chosen platformMain cost risk to check
Machine builders and product SMEs, 5-50 seatsSOLIDWORKSRenewal uplift and bundled cloud add-ons
Industrial OEMs with Windchill PLMPTC CreoTier creep into Advanced Plus and PLM user counts
Automotive and aerospace programs with customer mandatesSiemens NXPool minimums and role packages above real usage
Mixed estates after acquisitionsTwo or more platformsDuplicate PLM and separate renewal dates

If you run SOLIDWORKS, the reseller quote matters as much as the platform; see GoEngineer vs. Hawk Ridge Systems vs. TriMech. Automotive teams can read the Tier-1 token optimization playbook.

09Run the numbers: cAD, PLM and simulation software license audit calculator

The same benchmarks as this sheet, with your inputs. Share link and printable brief open the full calculator page.

Benchmarks are typical 2025-2026 market ranges compiled by Engineer Aid, an independent desk not affiliated with the vendors named. Quotes vary by region, volume and timing; nothing here is legal, tax or engineering advice. Revised 2026-11-06.

Questions buyers ask

Is PTC Creo cheaper than SOLIDWORKS?

At the entry design tier, yes: Creo Design Essentials benchmarks at about $3,300 per seat per year against $3,800 for SOLIDWORKS Professional. At the advanced tier the order flips, because Creo Design Advanced benchmarks around $6,800 against $5,100 for SOLIDWORKS Premium.

How much does Siemens NX cost per seat?

Role-based NX Mach 1-3 subscriptions run about $9,200 to $16,500 or more per seat per year, with $11,500 as a typical benchmark. Value-based token pools commonly require a $25,000 to $60,000 yearly minimum, which can exceed the needs of a team with only one or two users.

What is the 5-year TCO of 25 SOLIDWORKS seats?

At $3,800 per Professional seat with a 3% yearly cap, 25 seats cost $504,368 over five years. Adding a PLM layer at $2,100 per user per year brings the total to about $766,868. Without a cap, at a typical 9.5% yearly drift, the seat cost alone rises to about $574,239.

Is it worth switching CAD platforms to save money?

Usually not for a small seat-price gap. Retraining 25 engineers at 40 hours each and $90 per hour costs about $90,000, more than the yearly saving from moving SOLIDWORKS Professional to Creo Essentials. Negotiating a renewal cap on your current platform often saves a similar amount with no migration.

Should PLM be included in a CAD TCO comparison?

Yes. PLM users such as Windchill benchmark at $1,200 to $3,400 per user per year, so 25 users can add $150,000 to $425,000 over five years. Price author and viewer users separately, because many PLM users only need to view and approve.

Related sheets

G-03 · Tool 01 · License auditCAD, PLM and simulation software license audit calculatorFind idle CAD seats and renewal uplift: SOLIDWORKS, Autodesk Flex, PTC Creo, Ansys and Siemens NX. Floating-seat and Flex breakeven math, 3-year TCO sC-01 · SOLIDWORKS VAR comparisonGoEngineer vs. Hawk Ridge Systems vs. TriMech: 2026 SOLIDWORKS VAR Pricing, Support SLAs & Renewal AuditSOLIDWORKS VAR comparison: Professional seats benchmark at $3,800/yr, renewals drift 9.5%/yr uncapped. What to compare across GoEngineer, Hawk Ridge aA-07 · CAD/PLM renewal auditPTC Creo & Windchill PLM Subscription Renewal Audit: Locked vs. Floating Uplifts & License Re-TieringAudit a PTC Creo and Windchill renewal: $3,300 vs $6,800 seat benchmarks, $2,100 Windchill users, locked vs floating math and a $70,844 re-tiering exaA-01 · VAR renewal auditGoEngineer Pricing, SOLIDWORKS Maintenance Renewal Escalations & Multi-Seat Discount AuditAudit a SOLIDWORKS renewal quoted through GoEngineer: $3,150-$5,100 term seat benchmarks, 9.5% compounding uplift math, multi-seat discounts and 3-yeaP-08 · Automotive CAE playbookAutomotive & EV Tier-1 Supplier Playbook: Optimizing CATIA, Siemens NX & Ansys Crash/Thermal Simulation Token PoolsRight-size CATIA, Siemens NX and Ansys crash and thermal licences: $11,500 NX seats, $22,000 solver seats, $12,500 HPC packs, telemetry rules and a woJ-07 · Corridor guide: MichiganMichigan and the Detroit Corridor: Automotive Tier-1 Engineering Staffing Markups, NX and CATIA Seat Audits and PE LicensingMichigan and Detroit corridor guide: Tier-1 contract engineering markups and MSP fees, NX and CAE seat audits at $11,500 a seat, LARA PE rules and theJ-13 · Machinery corridor guideIndiana & Wisconsin Manufacturing Corridor: SolidWorks/Creo VAR Benchmarks, Custom Machine R&D Credits & PE ComityIndiana and Wisconsin machinery guide: SOLIDWORKS $3,800 and Creo $3,300 seat benchmarks, floating seat math, staffing markups, R&D credits and $425 c

Dispatch · enquiry

Send it to an independent auditor

Tell us what you are buying or renewing. Calculator results arrive here automatically, so there is nothing to retype. We reply from hello@engineeraid.com, usually within one business day.

  • Benchmark and redline review of a quote, MSA or engagement letter
  • Target price and a 2-3 vendor RFP scope
  • No sales calls from vendors: we are not a reseller or agency

By sending, you agree we may reply to the email given. See the privacy policy.