ENGINEERAID

Solar and MEP playbook

Commercial MEP, Solar PV & Battery Storage (ESS) Playbook: High-Volume 50-State PE Stamping SLAs & Per-Site Pricing

High-volume residential solar and ESS stamp letters benchmark at $350 per site, falling to about $195 per site at 25 or more a month; commercial roof and carport arrays run $850-$2,800, and MEP tenant improvement seals price at the greater of $2,200 or $0.55 per square foot. The cheapest per-site price is worth little if the stamping firm is not licensed in every state you build in, cannot meet the permit deadline, or cannot show real engineering review behind each seal.

Sheet codeP-04
Sheet038 / 062
Revision2026-11-06
DisciplinePlaybooks
$350/site
Residential solar or ESS structural + electrical letter benchmark
$195/site at 25+ sites a month
$0.55/sq ft
Commercial MEP TI plan review and seal
minimum about $2,200
1.35x / 1.30x
Multipliers for SE-mandatory states and Florida HVHZ
house benchmark
$425/state
Comity plus firm registration add-on per extra state
$225 board + $200 COA average

01What the PE is actually sealing

A solar or storage stamp letter is not a formality. Depending on the jurisdiction, the engineer is attesting to some or all of these.

  • Structural adequacy of the roof or mount. Dead, wind and snow loads under ASCE 7 as adopted locally, attachment spacing, rafter or truss capacity, and for carports the foundation design.
  • Electrical design. Compliance with NEC Article 690 for PV systems, Article 705 for interconnection with other sources, and Article 706 for energy storage, under whichever NEC edition the state has adopted.
  • Storage siting and fire code. For ESS, the International Fire Code and NFPA 855 set separation, capacity and location limits. Listing to UL 9540, and large-scale fire test data under UL 9540A where required, are usually checked by the reviewer.
  • Commercial MEP. For tenant improvements, the seal covers mechanical, electrical and plumbing design against the adopted mechanical, plumbing, energy and electrical codes, often with an energy compliance form.

Because codes and adopted editions vary by state and sometimes by city, a national stamping network is really dozens of local practices. Ask which code editions the firm maintains templates for in each of your states, and how quickly it updates them after an adoption cycle.

Many states now accept digital seals and signatures for permit submissions, subject to board rules on certificate type and document locking. Some building departments still ask for wet-stamped sets for certain permit types. Confirm with each authority having jurisdiction rather than assuming the board rule settles it.

02Per-site and per-project pricing benchmarks

House benchmarks for 2025-2026, before jurisdictional multipliers. Quotes vary with volume commitment, turnaround and how complete your input package is.

Typical 2025-2026 PE review and seal pricing for solar, ESS and MEP scopes
ScopeBenchmarkTypical range
Residential solar PV or ESS letter, low volume$350/site$225-$550/site
Residential solar PV or ESS letter, 25+ a month$195/siteVolume-tiered
Commercial roof or carport arrayProject quote$850-$2,800
Commercial MEP tenant improvementMAX($2,200, sq ft x $0.55)$1,800-$6,500 or $0.35-$1.15/sq ft
Equipment anchorage per skid or pad (seismic or high-wind)$2,600/unit$1,500-$4,800
Extra state comity and firm registration$425/stateBoard and COA fees vary

Apply 1.35x in SE-mandatory or high-seismic states (California, Illinois, Washington, Oregon, Nevada, Hawaii, Utah) and 1.30x for Florida threshold or Miami-Dade high-velocity hurricane zone work. Price your own mix with the PE stamp and plan review fee calculator.

03Cost model: a regional installer's annual stamping budget

An installer doing 480 residential systems a year across Arizona, Colorado, Texas and California, plus 12 commercial rooftop arrays and 4 small TI jobs for its own offices and warehouses.

  • Residential, volume pricing: 480 sites is 40 a month, above the 25-site tier. Assume 120 of them are in California. Non-California: 360 x $195 = $70,200. California at 1.35x: 120 x $195 x 1.35 = $31,590. Residential subtotal $101,790.
  • At low-volume pricing instead: 360 x $350 + 120 x $350 x 1.35 = $126,000 + $56,700 = $182,700. Committing volume to one network saves about $80,900 a year.
  • Commercial arrays: 12 x $1,800 midpoint = $21,600.
  • Tenant improvements: one 12,000 sq ft warehouse office at MAX($2,200, 12,000 x $0.55) = $6,600; three under 4,000 sq ft at the $2,200 minimum = $6,600. TI subtotal $13,200.
  • Adding a fifth state: about $425 if the network must extend licensure, more in time than money if it adds months.

Total annual stamping spend: about $136,600. A 5% permit rejection rate on 480 sites means 24 resubmissions. If each costs a crew reschedule of $400 in lost time, that is $9,600, and a slow SLA can cost more than the stamp itself. Measure rejection rate, not just price.

04Your input package and expansion plan drive the price

Stamping networks price to the work they expect. Two things on the buyer's side move that number more than negotiation does.

A complete input package

Turnaround clocks usually start when the package is complete, so incomplete packages are the main cause of missed SLAs. A complete residential package typically includes roof framing photos with member sizes and spacing, attic access notes, site address and exposure category, module and racking spec sheets, inverter and battery data sheets, single-line diagram, and the utility's interconnection requirements. For commercial TI, it includes architectural backgrounds, equipment schedules, the existing service size and the energy code path. Agree a written checklist with the network, and track your own rejection rate on incomplete submissions. Fixing the input side often cuts total cost more than a lower per-site fee.

A planned state expansion

Getting a PE licence through NCEES comity and a firm registration can take weeks to months depending on the board, its meeting schedule and any state-specific exam. California requires additional state-specific exams for civil licensure, for example. If you plan to enter a new state next year, tell your network now. A network that must start licensure after your first permit is ready will either delay you or subcontract the seal, which you should be told about in advance.

05SLA terms to put in the stamping agreement

Volume stamping agreements commonly specify price and little else. Write the service terms down.

SLA terms buyers commonly negotiate with high-volume PE stamping networks
TermTypical target to ask forRemedy to tie to it
Residential turnaround1-3 business days from complete packageFee credit per late site
Commercial turnaround5-10 business days, scope dependentPriority queue on next job
Plan-check comment response1-2 business daysNo charge for comment responses
Revision after rejection due to engineer errorFree and expeditedCredit of the original fee after repeat errors
State coverageNamed list of licensed states and firm registrationsNotice 60 days before any lapse
Code edition trackingTemplates updated within a set period after adoptionFree re-stamp if outdated code used

Ask for monthly reporting: sites submitted, turnaround distribution, rejections by cause. A network that can produce it is usually managing its quality. One that cannot is a risk at volume.

06Responsible charge at high volume

The NCEES Model Law and state boards require that a PE seal only work prepared under their responsible charge or that they have independently verified. High-volume stamping models are lawful when engineering review is real. The buyer's job is to confirm that it is, because a seal later found to be unsupported can put permits and inspections in question.

  • Ask for the workflow. Who prepares the design, which software, which checks are automated, and what the sealing engineer personally reviews on each site.
  • Ask for capacity figures. Number of licensed engineers per state and average sites sealed per engineer per day. Compare with how long a careful review takes for your typical system.
  • Ask for the calculation package. You should be able to get the calculations behind any letter on request, and the network should retain them for the board's required period, commonly 3 to 10 years.
  • Check licences yourself. Look up each sealing engineer and the firm on the state board site at onboarding and annually.

For state board specifics in the busiest solar markets, see the Colorado and Arizona solar stamping guide and the Texas firm registration guide.

07Phased checklist for choosing and running a stamping network

Phase 1: Shortlist

  • List every state and authority having jurisdiction you will build in over the next 12 months.
  • Require named licensed engineers and firm registrations for each state.
  • Request pricing at your real monthly volume, with multipliers shown.

Phase 2: Pilot

  • Send 10-20 real sites across your hardest jurisdictions.
  • Measure turnaround and plan-check comments, not just the invoice.
  • Check that calculation packages arrive with each letter or on request.

Phase 3: Contract

  • Write SLA terms and remedies into the agreement.
  • Lock pricing tiers for 12 months with a stated escalation cap.
  • Add 60-day notice of any licence or registration lapse.

Phase 4: Run

  • Monthly review of rejections by cause and state.
  • Annual licence lookups and code-edition check.
  • Rebid when volume grows past the next pricing tier.

In the Southeast, local board and code adoption detail is in the North Carolina and Georgia MEP guide.

08Run the numbers: multi-state PE stamp, plan review and NCEES comity fee calculator

The same benchmarks as this sheet, with your inputs. Share link and printable brief open the full calculator page.

Benchmarks are typical 2025-2026 market ranges compiled by Engineer Aid, an independent desk not affiliated with the vendors named. Quotes vary by region, volume and timing; nothing here is legal, tax or engineering advice. Revised 2026-11-06.

Questions buyers ask

How much does a PE stamp for a residential solar system cost?

The house benchmark is about $350 per site for a combined structural and electrical letter, with a typical range of $225 to $550. At 25 or more sites a month, volume pricing near $195 per site is common. California and other SE-mandatory states often price about 1.35 times higher.

How much does a commercial MEP plan review and seal cost?

A useful benchmark is the greater of $2,200 or $0.55 per square foot for a tenant improvement. A 12,000 square foot space works out to about $6,600. Observed ranges run $1,800 to $6,500, or $0.35 to $1.15 per square foot, depending on complexity.

Does the stamping engineer need a license in every state?

Yes. The sealing engineer must be licensed in the state where the project is built, and in many states the firm also needs a firm registration or certificate of authorization. Adding a state through NCEES comity and firm registration averages about $425 in fees, plus processing time.

Are digital PE seals accepted for solar permits?

Many state boards allow digital seals and signatures if specific certificate and document-locking rules are met. Some building departments still ask for wet-stamped sets for certain permits. Confirm with each authority having jurisdiction.

What codes does a battery storage stamp letter cover?

Typically NEC Article 706 for energy storage systems and Article 705 for interconnection, plus fire code requirements from the International Fire Code and NFPA 855 on location and separation. Reviewers commonly check UL 9540 listing. The adopted code editions vary by state and city.

Related sheets

G-05 · Tool 03 · PE stamp feesMulti-state PE stamp, plan review and NCEES comity fee calculatorEstimate PE/SE plan review and seal fees for solar, MEP TI, structural and seismic anchorage in all 50 states, with SE multipliers, comity and COA filA-12 · AEC AI auditCivils.ai and Structured AI Pricing Audit: Per-Takeoff Caps, Seat Credits and AEC Firm ROI MathAudit Civils.ai per-takeoff caps ($90/10, $270/30 per month) and Structured AI seats (~$30/seat/mo per tool) with worked ROI math for AEC firms.C-10 · AEC AI comparisonCivils.ai vs. Structured AI: Geotechnical Takeoff vs. Automated Revit/AutoCAD QA/QC Drawing RedlinesCivils.ai plans work out to $9-$18 per takeoff ($90 or $270/mo); Structured AI is about $30/seat/mo per tool. ROI math for civil and AEC firms, plus PP-03 · A&E firm playbookStructural & Civil A&E Firm Playbook: Subconsultant Markup Rules, Responsible Charge & Professional Liability DeductiblesSubconsultant markups, NCEES responsible charge and professional liability deductibles for A&E firms, with a worked $3.2M structural fee and risk modeJ-12 · Mountain West guideColorado (DORA) & Arizona (BTR) Corridor: High-Snow/Solar PV PE Stamping, Semiconductor Fab Staffing & AZ 24% R&D CreditColorado DORA and Arizona BTR guide: solar PE letters at $350 or $195 per site, $425 per extra state, fab staffing rates and Arizona's 24%/15% R&D creJ-02 · State guide: CaliforniaCalifornia (BPELSG) Engineering Guide: Seismic and Surveying Exams, DSA and HCAI SE Rules, PE Stamp Costs and the CA R&D CreditCalifornia BPELSG guide: PE vs SE authority, state seismic and surveying exams, 1.35x stamp fee math on a $3,800 floor, staffing rates and the CA 15% J-04 · State guide: FloridaFlorida (FBPE) Engineering Guide: Threshold Building Special Inspector Rules, HVHZ Miami-Dade Product Approvals and Seal FeesFlorida FBPE guide: F.S. 471 firm authorization, threshold buildings under F.S. 553.71, special inspectors, HVHZ product approvals and 1.30x PE seal fJ-11 · Southeast corridor guideNorth Carolina (NCBELS) & Georgia (PELS) Corridor: Data Center & Industrial MEP PE Stamping, Firm COA Rules & Staffing RatesNCBELS and Georgia PELS buyer guide: firm licensing, data center MEP seal math (sq ft x $0.55), $425 per extra state, staffing markups and the GA 10%

Dispatch · enquiry

Send it to an independent auditor

Tell us what you are buying or renewing. Calculator results arrive here automatically, so there is nothing to retype. We reply from hello@engineeraid.com, usually within one business day.

  • Benchmark and redline review of a quote, MSA or engagement letter
  • Target price and a 2-3 vendor RFP scope
  • No sales calls from vendors: we are not a reseller or agency

By sending, you agree we may reply to the email given. See the privacy policy.