CAD/PLM renewal audit
PTC Creo & Windchill PLM Subscription Renewal Audit: Locked vs. Floating Uplifts & License Re-Tiering
A PTC Creo and Windchill renewal is usually won or lost on tier mix and user counts, not on the headline uplift. At typical 2025-2026 benchmarks Creo Design Essentials runs about $3,300 per seat per year against $6,800 for Creo Advanced, and a Windchill user about $2,100. Moving Advanced seats that only use Essentials features, removing departed Windchill users and asking for lighter roles for viewers cut the worked example below from $311,040 to $240,196.
01What a PTC Creo and Windchill renewal typically contains
PTC sells Creo (3D CAD) and Windchill (PLM, product lifecycle management: the system that controls parts, documents, change orders and releases) on subscription, direct and through resellers. Engineer Aid is independent of PTC and of every reseller. This page is a buyer's audit for a Creo and Windchill renewal, whichever channel sold it.
A renewal quote typically lists four groups of lines.
- Creo seats by package: Design Essentials, Design Advanced, Advanced Plus or higher packages, each bundling a different set of modules. Benchmarks run $3,100 to $3,500 for Essentials and $5,200 to $10,600 or more for the advanced packages.
- License type: locked (tied to one machine or registered user) or floating (shared through a license server, used by whoever needs it). The type changes both price and how many seats you need.
- Creo extensions: add-on modules such as advanced simulation, surfacing or manufacturing, sometimes sold separately on top of a package.
- Windchill users and roles: full authoring users, and often lighter roles for people who only view, review or approve. Benchmarks for base seats run $1,200 to $3,400 per user per year.
The audit compares three things for every line: last year's invoice, this year's quote and the people actually using it. Ask for the quote itemized by package, extension, license type, quantity, unit price and term dates. A total with a percentage increase cannot be checked.
02Line items to check, with the question to ask
The benchmarks below are typical 2025-2026 market ranges. Region, seat count and timing move the price, so a figure outside the range is a reason to ask, not a finding.
| Line | Typical benchmark | Question to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Creo Design Essentials | $3,100-$3,500 / seat / yr (benchmark $3,300) | Is the unit price the same as last year, and if not, why? |
| Creo Design Advanced | $5,200-$10,600+ / seat / yr (benchmark $6,800) | Which users opened Advanced-only modules in the last six months? |
| Creo extensions | Priced per module | Is any extension already included in the package we hold? |
| Windchill full user | $1,200-$3,400 / user / yr (benchmark $2,100) | Are all named users current employees who author or change data? |
| Windchill light roles | Ask for a quote | What does a view, review or approve-only role cost? |
| Floating vs locked | Price differs by type | What is the floating price per seat, and our peak concurrency? |
| Uplift clause | Compare to last year | Will you cap increases for each year of a multi-year term? |
Run the seat mix through the license audit calculator before the first call so you know which lines carry the most money.
03Locked versus floating: the formula that settles it
Floating seats cost more each but serve several people. Whether they save money depends on one number from your license server logs: peak concurrency, the most seats in use at the same moment.
Floating is cheaper when Floating price x Peak concurrent users < Locked price x Total users
Rearranged, floating wins whenever its premium over locked is less than (Total users / Peak concurrent) - 1.
Example: 12 engineers each hold a locked Essentials seat. Logs over 90 days show at most 7 using Creo at once. The break-even premium is 12 / 7 - 1 = 0.71, or 71%. If the floating price is less than 71% above the locked price, 7 floating seats cost less than 12 locked seats. At a locked price of $3,300, 12 seats cost $39,600; 7 floating seats break even at $39,600 / 7 = $5,657 each.
The reverse also matters. A floating pool running far below its seat count at peak is carrying spare seats. Ask how many license denials occurred, which shows whether the pool is too small, and how many seats were never all in use at once, which shows whether it is too large.
Check the uplift by type too. If floating and locked seats carry different percentage increases at renewal, the comparison changes year by year, so ask for both in writing.
04Red flags, as questions
- Who uses Advanced modules? Buyers commonly find Advanced packages assigned to every engineer by default. Ask for module usage per user.
- Are extensions duplicated by a package? When a package changes content over versions, a separately bought extension may now be included. Ask the seller to confirm line by line.
- Are departed employees still on Windchill? Named users who have left the company remain billable until removed.
- Are viewers paying for authoring roles? Managers, quality staff and suppliers who only review or approve may fit a lighter role.
- Is the uplift applied after removing seats? Ask that reductions are made first, then any agreed increase applied to the smaller base.
- What does reducing seats mid-term cost? Some agreements allow increases at any time but reductions only at renewal. Know the rule before signing a multi-year term.
05Worked example: re-tiering 30 Creo seats and 60 Windchill users
A company holds 18 Creo Advanced seats, 12 Creo Essentials seats and 60 Windchill users. At benchmark: 18 x $6,800 = $122,400; 12 x $3,300 = $39,600; 60 x $2,100 = $126,000. Base $288,000. The renewal quotes an 8% increase: $288,000 x 1.08 = $311,040.
The audit finds:
- 7 Advanced users used only Essentials-level features: move them to Essentials.
- 5 Windchill users have left the company: remove them.
- 22 Windchill users only view or approve: quoted a lighter role. For illustration, assume it is priced at $1,200, the bottom of the benchmark range; replace with your quoted figure.
- The company asks for a 3% cap instead of 8%, applied after the changes.
| Line | As quoted (before uplift) | After audit (before uplift) |
|---|---|---|
| Creo Advanced | 18 x $6,800 = $122,400 | 11 x $6,800 = $74,800 |
| Creo Essentials | 12 x $3,300 = $39,600 | 19 x $3,300 = $62,700 |
| Windchill full users | 60 x $2,100 = $126,000 | 33 x $2,100 = $69,300 |
| Windchill light role (illustrative) | 0 | 22 x $1,200 = $26,400 |
| Subtotal | $288,000 | $233,200 |
| With uplift | 8%: $311,040 | 3%: $240,196 |
Saving: $311,040 - $240,196 = $70,844 a year, or 22.8% of the quote. Of that, re-tiering Creo contributes 7 x $3,500 = $24,500 before uplift, removing departed users $10,500, and light roles $19,800. The rest comes from applying a lower increase to a smaller base.
The gap widens over a multi-year term. If the uncapped path repeats 8% in year two, the quote becomes $311,040 x 1.08 = $335,923. The audited path at a 3% cap becomes $240,196 x 1.03 = $247,402. The year-two difference is $88,521, so the two-year difference is $70,844 + $88,521 = $159,365. This is why the cap wording, and the rule that reductions come before the increase, should be written into the order form rather than agreed by email.
Do the same check for any Creo extensions. An extension renewed on every Advanced seat should move with the seats you re-tier; ask that extensions follow users, not seat counts, and confirm which ones the Essentials package already includes.
06Step-by-step Creo and Windchill renewal audit
- Ninety days before the end date, request an itemized quote by package, extension, license type and Windchill role.
- Export 90 days of Creo license server logs: per-user module use, peak concurrency and denials.
- Pull the Windchill user list and compare it with HR records. Mark leavers and view-only users.
- Mark every Advanced seat whose user did not open an Advanced-only module.
- Apply the locked-versus-floating formula to each group of users.
- Ask for lighter Windchill role pricing and the seat reduction rule in writing.
- Ask that reductions be applied first and any increase capped for each year of the term.
- Compare the result with a five-year view in the SOLIDWORKS vs Creo vs NX TCO comparison, then confirm the final order form matches what was agreed.
07Run the numbers: cAD, PLM and simulation software license audit calculator
The same benchmarks as this sheet, with your inputs. Share link and printable brief open the full calculator page.
Benchmarks are typical 2025-2026 market ranges compiled by Engineer Aid, an independent desk not affiliated with the vendors named. Quotes vary by region, volume and timing; nothing here is legal, tax or engineering advice. Revised 2026-11-06.
Questions buyers ask
How much does PTC Creo cost per seat per year?
Typical 2025-2026 market ranges run $3,100 to $3,500 for Creo Design Essentials, with $3,300 a working benchmark, and $5,200 to $10,600 or more for Design Advanced and Advanced Plus, with $6,800 as the Advanced benchmark. Compare your itemized quote against these.
How much is a Windchill user license?
Benchmarks for base Windchill seats run $1,200 to $3,400 per user per year, with $2,100 a working figure. Ask whether lighter roles are available for people who only view, review or approve.
Are floating Creo licenses cheaper than locked licenses?
Floating is cheaper when the floating premium is smaller than total users divided by peak concurrent users, minus one. With 12 users and a peak of 7, floating wins at any premium under 71%. Get peak concurrency from 90 days of license logs.
How do I reduce a PTC Creo renewal without losing capability?
Check module usage per user and move Advanced seats that only use Essentials features down a tier, which saves about $3,500 per seat at benchmark. Remove departed Windchill users and ask for lighter roles for viewers.
Should the renewal increase apply before or after seat reductions?
Ask for reductions first and any agreed increase applied to the smaller base, with the cap written into the order form. That order matters on large estates: in one example it was part of a $70,844 annual difference.