ENGINEERAID

Mountain West guide

Colorado (DORA) & Arizona (BTR) Corridor: High-Snow/Solar PV PE Stamping, Semiconductor Fab Staffing & AZ 24% R&D Credit

A residential solar installer running 60 sites a month across Colorado and Arizona benchmarks at $195 per site, or $11,700 a month, plus $425 to add the second state. Neither state takes the 1.35x SE multiplier, but Colorado's mountain snow loads change the structural answer site by site. Arizona's R&D credit is 24% on the first $2.5M of excess research spend and 15% above it.

Sheet codeJ-12
Sheet056 / 062
Revision2026-11-06
DisciplineJurisdictions
$195/site
Residential solar PE letter at 25+ sites a month
$350 single-site benchmark
24% / 15%
Arizona R&D credit tiers
24% on first $2.5M of excess QRE, 15% above
1.0x
Jurisdiction multiplier for CO and AZ
neighbours NV and UT carry 1.35x
$850-$2,800
Commercial roof or carport solar seal
observed market range

01Licensing bodies and firm rules

Colorado licenses engineers through the State Board of Licensure for Architects, Professional Engineers and Professional Land Surveyors, which sits in the Division of Professions and Occupations of the Department of Regulatory Agencies (DORA). The board sets seal and signature rules, including rules for electronic sealing. Colorado's approach to firm-level registration has differed from many states that require a Certificate of Authorization; check the board's current rule for your entity type rather than assuming either way.

Arizona licenses engineers through the State Board of Technical Registration (BTR), which also covers architects, geologists, landscape architects and surveyors under Arizona Revised Statutes Title 32, Chapter 1. The BTR registers firms as well as individuals. Confirm the current firm registration requirement and the registrant who must be named before a solar or structural vendor starts sealing in Arizona.

Both boards apply the NCEES Model Law principle of responsible charge. For high-volume solar, that matters. A vendor sealing hundreds of residential letters a month must show who reviewed each site's roof framing, attachment layout and load inputs. Ask for the reviewer's name per site in the deliverable log and a statement that calculations are retained.

Comity in both states is straightforward for NCEES Record holders, but the stamping vendor needs the license before the first submittal. If your rollout adds Utah or Nevada next, note that those states sit in the 1.35x SE-mandatory group for structural work.

02Solar PV and structural seal pricing, worked through

Colorado and Arizona take the house formulas at 1.0x. The volume tier matters more than the state.

Worked example: two-state residential installer

  • Volume: 35 Arizona sites + 25 Colorado sites = 60 sites a month, which qualifies for the 25+ tier.
  • Monthly: 60 x $195 = $11,700
  • At the single-site rate it would be 60 x $350 = $21,000. The volume tier saves $9,300 a month, or $111,600 a year.
  • Second state for the stamping firm: one-time $425 benchmark plus renewals.

Negotiate the tier on combined volume across both states. Some vendors price each state separately, which can drop one state below 25 sites and back to $350.

Worked example: commercial carport

A 1.2 MW parking canopy in metro Phoenix with a $900,000 structural scope: MAX($3,800, $900,000 x 0.012) = $10,800 for structural calculations and seal. The array electrical seal is quoted separately in the observed $850-$2,800 range for commercial arrays. If the same canopy were in Las Vegas, the structural line would be $10,800 x 1.35 = $14,580.

Benchmark solar and structural seal fees, Colorado and Arizona at 1.0x
ScopeFormula or rangeExampleBenchmark
Residential solar letter, single site$350 per site1 site$350
Residential solar letter, volume$195 per site at 25+/mo60 sites/mo$11,700/mo
Commercial carport structuralMAX($3,800, value x 1.2%)$900,000 canopy$10,800
Commercial roof array sealobserved $850-$2,800rooftop retrofitquote against range
Battery or inverter pad anchorage$2,600 per unit3 pads$7,800

03Snow, wind and the site-specific question

The two states produce opposite structural problems. Arizona solar letters are mostly governed by wind uplift and attachment spacing on lightweight roofs, with very low snow. Colorado letters at elevation are often governed by ground snow load, drifting against panel edges and sliding snow onto lower roofs. A letter template built for Phoenix will not hold for a mountain town.

Ask any stamping vendor three questions:

  • Which edition of ASCE 7 and which local snow load table did you use? Colorado jurisdictions commonly publish their own design snow loads, and newer ASCE 7 editions changed how ground snow loads are derived. Check the building department's current requirement.
  • Did you check the existing rafters or trusses for the added dead load plus snow, or only the attachments?
  • What happens when a site falls outside your template? A credible vendor flags it and charges for a full review instead of sealing the template.

Expect to pay above the $195 tier for flagged high-snow sites. That is reasonable. A vendor that never flags a site at 9,000 feet is the risk. Responsible-charge failures in solar typically surface as roof damage claims, where the seal shows who carries the liability.

The multi-state solar stamping playbook covers SLA terms for these exception sites.

04Semiconductor fab and aerospace staffing rates

Arizona's semiconductor build-out and Colorado's aerospace and space cluster compete for the same equipment, facilities and controls engineers. Contract bill rates commonly sit at the upper end of the typical $72-$135/hr agency band during construction and ramp phases.

Example: a fab facilities engineer at a $70/hr base for 12 months.

  • At 50% markup: $70 x 1.50 = $105.00/hr; x 2,080 = $218,400
  • At 58% markup: $70 x 1.58 = $110.60/hr; x 2,080 = $230,048

For a 20-person construction support team, that 8-point markup gap is $232,960 a year. Tie markup to headcount tiers in the MSA. Ask how the agency treats shift differentials and overtime, which are routine in fab ramp-up.

Colorado aerospace roles often require US-person status under ITAR. That removes offshore options for controlled technical data and narrows the agency pool, which pushes rates up. See the ITAR engineering procurement playbook.

05Outsourcing solar plan sets and keeping the seal local

Most high-volume installers split the work in two. An offshore or remote drafting team produces the permit plan set: site plan, single-line diagram, attachment layout and equipment cut sheets. A US engineer licensed in the state reviews it and seals the structural and electrical letters. The split is sound as long as the review is real.

House drafting benchmarks are $14/hr or $2,240 per FTE-month for 2D production work. One drafter commonly produces several residential plan sets a day once templates are set up, so the drafting cost per site is small next to the seal fee. Add the 18% internal QA buffer for your own design lead's checks.

Example: two dedicated drafters for 12 months.

  • Raw: 2 x $2,240 x 12 = $53,760
  • QA buffer: $53,760 x 0.18 = $9,677
  • Landed: $63,437, or about $88 per site across 60 sites a month

Permit drafting for standard installs is production work, not research, so the Section 174 foreign amortization rule does not usually apply. Write the drafting SLA around rejection rates from building departments, not just turnaround hours: a plan set returned for corrections costs a permit cycle.

06Arizona and Colorado R&D incentives

Arizona offers one of the larger state research credits. The credit is 24% of the first $2.5M of qualified research expenses above the Arizona base amount, and 15% of the excess above $2.5M. Qualifying smaller businesses can apply through the Arizona Commerce Authority for a partial refund of the credit; check the current employee threshold, refund percentage and annual cap.

Example: a semiconductor equipment supplier with $3.4M of Arizona QRE above its base.

  • First tier: $2,500,000 x 0.24 = $600,000
  • Second tier: $900,000 x 0.15 = $135,000
  • Arizona credit: $735,000

That stacks on the federal credit, which nets about 7.9% of total QRE. On $6M of total federal QRE, that is $474,000. A 25% contingency fee on the combined $1,209,000 would be $302,250. A fixed-fee study at $8,500 plus $1,200 for each of eight business components is $18,100.

Colorado has no general statewide research credit of Arizona's size. Its enterprise zone program has included a research and development increase credit for qualifying spend inside designated zones. Check the current zone map and credit rate with the Colorado Office of Economic Development before relying on it.

Arizona R&D credit by excess QRE
Excess AZ QRE over base24% tier15% tierArizona credit
$1,000,000$240,000$0$240,000
$2,500,000$600,000$0$600,000
$3,400,000$600,000$135,000$735,000
$5,000,000$600,000$375,000$975,000

07Mountain West buyer checklist

  1. Verify each sealing engineer on the Colorado DORA lookup and the Arizona BTR lookup, and confirm current firm requirements in both.
  2. Negotiate the $195 volume tier on combined monthly sites across both states.
  3. Require a per-site reviewer name and an exception flag for high-snow or unusual roofs.
  4. Ask which ASCE 7 edition and local snow table each Colorado letter uses.
  5. Budget 1.35x and new licenses before expanding into Utah or Nevada.
  6. Tie fab staffing markups to headcount tiers and define overtime and shift treatment.
  7. Track Arizona QRE separately so the 24% tier is fully used before the 15% tier.
  8. Compare contingency and fixed-fee R&D study pricing in the R&D credit calculator.

08Run the numbers: multi-state PE stamp, plan review and NCEES comity fee calculator

The same benchmarks as this sheet, with your inputs. Share link and printable brief open the full calculator page.

Benchmarks are typical 2025-2026 market ranges compiled by Engineer Aid, an independent desk not affiliated with the vendors named. Quotes vary by region, volume and timing; nothing here is legal, tax or engineering advice. Revised 2026-11-06.

Questions buyers ask

What is Arizona's R&D tax credit rate?

Arizona's credit is 24% of the first $2.5 million of qualified research expenses above the Arizona base amount and 15% of the excess above $2.5 million. An excess of $3.4 million produces $600,000 plus $135,000, or $735,000. Smaller businesses may qualify for a partial refund through the Arizona Commerce Authority.

How much does a residential solar PE stamp cost in Arizona or Colorado?

The house benchmark is $350 per site for single projects and $195 per site at 25 or more sites a month, with a 1.0x multiplier in both states. Colorado high-snow sites may be priced above the volume tier because they need a full structural check.

Who licenses engineers in Colorado?

The State Board of Licensure for Architects, Professional Engineers and Professional Land Surveyors, within the Division of Professions and Occupations of the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies (DORA). Check the board's current rules on seals and on firm-level requirements.

Does Arizona require engineering firms to register?

Arizona's State Board of Technical Registration registers firms as well as individual engineers. Confirm the current firm registration requirement and the named registrant with the BTR before a vendor begins sealing work in Arizona.

Why do Colorado solar letters cost more at high elevation?

Mountain sites often have high ground snow loads, drift and sliding snow, so the engineer must check the existing roof framing, not just the attachments. That is a full review, priced above the volume template rate. A vendor that never flags high-snow sites is a liability risk.

Related sheets

G-05 · Tool 03 · PE stamp feesMulti-state PE stamp, plan review and NCEES comity fee calculatorEstimate PE/SE plan review and seal fees for solar, MEP TI, structural and seismic anchorage in all 50 states, with SE multipliers, comity and COA filP-04 · Solar and MEP playbookCommercial MEP, Solar PV & Battery Storage (ESS) Playbook: High-Volume 50-State PE Stamping SLAs & Per-Site PricingPer-site PE stamp pricing for solar, battery storage and MEP: $350/site, $195 at 25+ a month, 1.35x SE states, $425 per extra state. Worked model and C-12 · R&D credit fee comparisonContingency-Fee R&D Tax Credit Firms (25%) vs. Fixed-Fee PE-Led Form 6765 Studies: Cost & IRS Audit RiskA 25% contingency fee on a $230,535 R&D credit is $57,634; a fixed-fee study for 8 projects is $18,100. Breakeven is a $72,400 credit. Form 6765 auditC-05 · Staffing markup comparisonActalent vs. Aerotek vs. Kelly Engineering vs. Randstad: Bill Rate Markups & Temp-to-Perm Buyout FeesEngineering staffing markups run 45%-62% on pay: $60/hr base becomes $91.20 at 52%. Compare Actalent, Aerotek, Kelly and Randstad on markup and buyoutA-13 · Field dispatch auditField Engineer Marketplace Audit: Dispatch Work-Order Fees, Platform Spreads and SLA HoldbacksAudit field dispatch work orders on Field Engineer: $65-$140/hr telecom rates, 15%-30% platform spreads, minimums, after-hours and SLA holdbacks, withJ-02 · State guide: CaliforniaCalifornia (BPELSG) Engineering Guide: Seismic and Surveying Exams, DSA and HCAI SE Rules, PE Stamp Costs and the CA R&D CreditCalifornia BPELSG guide: PE vs SE authority, state seismic and surveying exams, 1.35x stamp fee math on a $3,800 floor, staffing rates and the CA 15% J-03 · State guide: TexasTexas (TBPELS) Engineering Guide: Mandatory Firm Registration, Windstorm Inspections, PE Seal Costs and Staffing RatesTexas engineering guide: TBPELS firm registration before you offer work, seal rules, coastal windstorm certification, 1.00x stamp fee math and franchiJ-09 · State guide: WashingtonWashington State (BRPELS) and the Seattle Corridor: SE Requirements for Significant Structures, Aerospace ITAR Staffing and PE Seal FeesWashington BRPELS guide: SE licence for significant structures, firm COA rules, 1.35x seismic seal fee math, ITAR aerospace staffing rates, no state R

Dispatch · enquiry

Send it to an independent auditor

Tell us what you are buying or renewing. Calculator results arrive here automatically, so there is nothing to retype. We reply from hello@engineeraid.com, usually within one business day.

  • Benchmark and redline review of a quote, MSA or engagement letter
  • Target price and a 2-3 vendor RFP scope
  • No sales calls from vendors: we are not a reseller or agency

By sending, you agree we may reply to the email given. See the privacy policy.